DANISH DUO DO PANTHERS PROUD

Friday July 03, 2015
PETERBOROUGH duo Ulrich Ostergaard and Michael Palm Toft came agonisingly close to a place in the final of the Premier League Pairs on Friday night.

The Danes powered through Group A of the competition at the Oak Tree Arena before being eliminated by hosts Somerset by the narrowest of margins.

The Rebels pair of Brady Kurtz and Josh Grajczonek held a 7-2 advantage for most of the race but Ostergaard stormed into second going through the third bend on the final lap.

And Palm Toft came within a whisker of following his skipper through on the charge to the finish line.

Joint Readypower Panthers team boss Carl Johnson said: “Ulrich and Michael both did the club proud with their performances.

“The target was to come through the group stage and they did that with a race to spare.

“And they were very unlucky not to make it into the final. They were only the width of a tyre away from doing it in the end.”

Panthers began with a bang by slamming Rye House 7-2 as their opening race was completed at the third attempt and they followed up with another maximum against Newcastle as both men powered past Diamonds ace Steve Worrall.

A 5-4 triumph against Edinburgh clinched their place in the semi-finals even before they were pipped by the same scoreline by eventual winners Ipswich after Palm Toft retired.

But their strong run came to an end in the semi-final showdown against Somerset.

PREMIER LEAGUE PAIRS
Group A
Ipswich 24 (Danny King 15/Rohan Tungate 9)
Peterborough 23 (Ulrich Ostergaard 13/Michael Palm Toft 10)
Edinburgh 16 (Sam Masters 14/Kevin Wolbert 2)
Newcastle 14 (Lewis Kerr 9/Steve Worrall 5)
Rye House 13 (Edward Kennett 7/Nikolaj B Jakobsen 6)

Group B
Somerset 24 (Brady Kurtz 14/Josh Grajczonek 8)
Redcar 18 (Lasse Bjerre 11/Stuart Robson 7)
Glasgow 18 (Nick Morris 15/Richard Lawson 3)
Berwick 16 (Kevin Doolan 10/Thomas Jorgensen 6)
Workington 16 (Kyle Howarth 13/Ricky Wells 3)

Semi-finals
Ipswich bt Redcar 5-4
(Bjerre, King, Tungate, Robson)

Somerset bt Peterborough 6-3
(Kurtz, Ostergaard, Grajczonek, Palm Toft)

Grand Final:
Ipswich beat Somerset 7-2
(Tungate, King, Grajczonek, Kurtz (fell/exc)

Picture: COLIN BURNETT

Share This:   Facebook Twitter